Skip to content

1. Why this privacy policy?

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") regulates the processing of your personal data as part of your use of our website (the "Website") and the services related to it (collectively referred to as the "Services"). This processing is carried out by GEDELEC BV as responsible for the processing, with registered office at Stientjesstraat 42, 8570 Anzegem, Belgium ("we", "us"), registered with the CBE under the number BTW BE 0447 600 659, in accordance with the applicable legislation on the protection of personal data.

By using our Website and / or our Services, you acknowledge that you have carefully read this Privacy Policy and that you agree to it without reservation. We reserve the right to change the Privacy Policy regularly at our own discretion. Such change will be communicated via the Website.

Please note that we may use so-called "cookies" or similar technology as part of the Website and / or the Services. Cookies are small text files that are placed on the hard drive of a device and that contain certain information, sometimes including personal data. For more information regarding our use of cookies, please read our cookie policy.

2. Why do we process data?

When you use the Website and / or Services, we process personal data relating to you. In principle, we obtain the above-mentioned personal data directly from you. However, if you choose to register via a social media account (e.g. Facebook), this data will be collected via your social media profile. We recommend that you consult the privacy policy of your social media service provider to find out which data is processed by your social media service provider when you use the social media login. We will not forward any of the personal information you provide via the Website to social media providers unless you agree to this.

In addition to the above purposes, we can also process your personal data:

To provide you with the information about products and services you request in a personalized and efficient manner, either via the Website, email, telephone or social media.
To process your personal data so that we can provide the Services.
For direct marketing purposes, i.e. to provide you with targeted communications, promotions, offers and other advertisements from us or our selected partners. We will ask for your prior permission for this.
To perform statistical analyzes to improve our Website and / or Services, or to develop new products or services.
To provide to a financial institution or payment service provider, to enable your financial institution and the payment service provider to comply with their legal obligations.
To transfer to the police or judicial authorities as evidence of possible crime or if there are well-founded suspicions of a tort or crime committed by you through your registration with or use of the Website or the Services.
In the context of a possible merger with, acquisition of / by or division by a third party, even if that third party is located outside the EEA.

If and when your registration on the Website or use of the Website or Services could be considered (a) a violation of the terms and conditions or the intellectual property rights or any other right of a third party, (b) a threat to security or integrity of the Services, (c) a threat to the Website or Services or our or our subcontractors' systems as a result of viruses, Trojans, spyware, malware, or any other form of malicious code, or (d) in any way is also illegal or unlawful, discriminatory or offensive, we may process your data in the interest of ourselves, our partners or third parties.

3. Who do we share your data with?

We do not send your personal data to third parties in an identifiable manner if this is not required to provide the Services, without your express consent.

We may call on external processors to offer you the Website and / or Services. We ensure that third party processors may only process your personal data on our behalf and on our written instruction. We guarantee that all external processors are selected with due care so that we can count on the security and integrity of your personal data.

4. Where do we process your data?

We and our external processors will only process your identifiable personal data in the EEA. We can transfer your anonymized and / or aggregated data to organizations outside the EEA. If such a transfer takes place, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to ensure the security and integrity of your personal data, and that any rights in relation to personal data that you might enjoy under applicable mandatory law are guaranteed.

5. How do we process your data?

We will do our utmost to only process the personal data that is necessary to achieve the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. We will process your personal data in a legal, fair and transparent manner. We will do our utmost to keep the personal data accurate and up-to-date. Your personal data will only be processed for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy or until the moment when you withdraw your consent to the processing thereof. Please note that withdrawing consent may imply that you are no longer able to use all or part of the Website and / or Services. We will take appropriate technical and organizational measures to keep your personal data safe from unauthorized access or theft and against accidental loss, manipulation or destruction. Access by our staff or staff of our third party processors is only possible on a need-to-know basis and is subject to strict confidentiality obligations. However, you understand that the concern for safety and security are only best efforts obligations, which can never be guaranteed.

6. How long do we keep your data?

Retention periods vary depending on the nature of the service provided. We store your data:

  • as long as necessary for the purposes for which they are collected and processed.
  • as long as they are necessary to comply with our legal, contractual and legal obligations and to comply with our commercial operational activities.

7. What are your rights?

You have the right to request access to all personal data that we process about you. However, requests for access that are apparently made with a view to causing nuisance or harm to us will not be processed.

You have the right to request that any personal data about you that is incorrect or inaccurate be corrected free of charge. If such a request is made, you must also enclose with this request proof that the personal data for which correction is requested are incorrect. You have the right to withdraw your previously given consent to the processing of your personal data. You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email to info@gedelec.be.

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data by us, you can always contact us via the e-mail address info@gedelec.be. If you remain dissatisfied with our answer, you are free to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority, the Belgian Data Protection Authority (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels). You can reach them by telephone on +32 2 274 48 00. For more information, go to dataprotectionauthority.be.